Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This altararwah Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines what personal information is collected by altararwah Ltd. (“altararwah”, “we”, “us” or “our”), how we use such personal information, the choices you have with respect to such personal information, and other important information.

We keep your personal information personal and private. We will not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose your personal information to anyone except as necessary to provide our services or as otherwise described in this Policy.

If you have a visual disability, you may be able to use a screen reader or other text-to-speech or text-to-Braille tool to review the contents of this Privacy Policy.

2. FROM WHOM WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This Policy applies to altararwah’s collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information of the following categories of individuals:

Website Visitors: Individuals who visit our Websites and who may volunteer certain contact data (such as their email address) to receive communications from altararwah. For the purposes of this Policy, “Websites” shall refer collectively to https://www.altararwah.com as well as any other websites altararwah owns and that link to this Policy. For clarity, “Websites” does not include any sites owned or operated by third-parties embedding our content.

3. NOTE FOR MINORS

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of consent (as determined under the applicable laws where the individual resides; “Age of Consent”). By accessing, using or interacting with our Websites, you certify to us that you are not under the Age of Consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the Age of Consent without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information upon discovery. If you believe that we might have any information from or about an individual under the Age of Consent, then please contact us through the contact details available below.

4. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We collect the following information from Website Visitors:

  • Email address and/or social media profile. We ask for and—at your option—collect your contact data from you when you subscribe and agree to receive email communications from us. We also may ask you to submit such personal information if you choose to use interactive features of the Websites, including participation in surveys, requesting customer support, or otherwise communicating with us. We will send such communications in accordance with applicable law.
  • Log Files. Just as when you visit and interact with most websites and services delivered via the Internet, when you visit our Websites, we gather certain information and store it in log files. This information may include but is not limited to (anonymized) Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, system configuration information, URLs of referring pages, and locale and language preferences.
  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how you interact with our Websites and assisting us in our marketing efforts. You can control how websites use cookies by configuring your browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that if you disable cookies entirely, altararwah’s Websites may not function properly. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you advertising on third-party sites based upon your browsing activities and interests. To learn more, please visit our Cookie Policy.
  • When you visit or access our Websites, we use (and authorize third parties to use) web beacons, cookies, pixel tags, scripts, tags and other technologies (“Tracking Technologies”).
  • These Tracking Technologies allow us and third parties to automatically collect information about you (such as your IP address, device unique identifiers and your online behavior), in order to enhance your navigation on our Websites, improve our Websites’ performance and customize your experience on our Websites, as well as for behavioral advertising and fraud prevention purposes. We also use this information to collect statistics about the usage of our Websites, perform analytics, deliver content which is tailored to your interests and administer services to our users, advertisers, publishers and partners. To learn more please visit our Cookie Policy.

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Altararwah only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized. As a general matter, for all categories of data we collect, we may use the information we collect (including personal information, to the extent applicable) to:

  • provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Websites;
  • enable you to access and use the Websites;
  • send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • send commercial communications, in accordance with your communication preferences, such as providing you with information about products and services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events about us and our partners; and send other news or information about us and our partners.
  • monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Websites and Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • comply with legal obligations as well as to investigate and prevent fraud and other illegal activities;
  • personalize the Websites, including by providing features or content that match your interests and preferences; and
  • process for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

We may combine information we collect as described above with personal information we obtain from third parties. For example, we may combine information entered on our Subscribe button with information we receive from our Tracking Technologies on third-party domains.

6. INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING & USER CHOICE

Through our Websites, we may provide advertisements that are tailored to you, for example ads that are based on your recent browsing behavior across different websites, browsers, or devices.

In order to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested, we as well as certain third-parties, may use Tracking Technologies to display advertisements based on your visits to websites, to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested, and to measure the effectiveness of the ads. These Tracking Technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one.

You can turn off certain third party Tracking Technologies used for behavioral advertising purposes by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative or by visiting the DAA opt-out program or the EDAA consumer choice page (if you reside in the EU). Please note that certain Tracking Technologies operate at the device and browser level, so to fully opt-out across devices, you will need to do so on each device and browser individually.

Our Websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics is used to analyze how the Websites are used, diagnose service or technical problems and monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns.

If you want to know more about Google Analytics how it uses to the information it collects and how to control the sharing of information with Google you can visit this link: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

7. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We work with other companies who help us run our business (“Service Providers”). These companies provide services to help us store information (such as cloud storage companies), deliver support, monitor and analyze the performance of our Websites, manage and contact our existing users, fraud prevention services, and otherwise operate and improve our services and Websites. These Service Providers may only process personal information pursuant to our instructions and in compliance both with this Policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures and regulations.

Specifically, we do not permit our Service Providers to use any personal information we share with them for their own marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

In addition to sharing with Service Providers as described above, we may also share your information with others in the following circumstances:

  • With other subsidiaries or affiliate companies of altararwah;
  • In the event of a merger, sale, change in control, or reorganization of all our part of our business;
  • When we are required to disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • Where we have a good-faith belief sharing is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • as you may otherwise consent from time to time.

8. EU RESIDENTS

8.1 Legal Basis for Processing

If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (“EEA“), please note that our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information collected and the specific context in which we collect it. We normally collect personal information from you only where: (a) we have your consent to do so; (b) where we need your personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the altararwah services you have requested); (c) where the processing is in our legitimate interests; or (d) where we are required to collect, retain or share such information under applicable laws.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline consent at any time. Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to object.

If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us through the contact details available below.

8.2. International Information Transfers

Please note that our businesses, as well as our trusted partners and service providers, are located around the world. Any information that we collect (including your personal information) is stored and processed in various jurisdictions around the world (including in the United States), for the purposes detailed in this Policy. Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Whenever altararwah shares personal information originating in the EEA or Switzerland with a altararwah entity outside the EEA or Switzerland, it will do so on the basis of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or the Privacy Shield Framework.

8.3. Data Subject Rights

If you reside in the EU (or in other jurisdiction that affords you with the below rights), you may request to:

  • Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal information, together with certain supplementary information.
  • Receive personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of personal information by us.
  • Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

9. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This part of the Policy addresses the specific disclosure requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (Cal. Civ. §§ 1798.100–1798.199) and the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations by the Attorney General (collectively, “CCPA“).

9.1. Collecting Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information:

Category of Personal Information Collected

A. Category of Personal Information Collected: Identifiers

Personal Information Collected: Full name, email address, postal address, social media identifier, IP address, account name

Sources of Personal Information: Directly from consumers upon subscription. Directly or indirectly from activity on our Website by cookies or other tracking technologies. From third parties that interact with us, including social networks and other publicly available sources.

Business Purpose for Collection: To provide you with our Websites. To improve our Websites.

To detect and prevent fraud or illegal activities.

To respond to your requests and inquiries, and communicate with you.

Direct marketing purposes – we may use the contact details you provided us to send you promotional offers.

To perform research, technical diagnostics, analytics or statistical purposes.

Information is also sold to business partners for commercial purposes (e.g. to advertisers)

B. Category of Personal Information Collected: Personal Information Categories listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Personal Information Collected: Name, image, address

Sources of Personal Information: Directly from consumers upon subscription. Directly or indirectly from activity on our Website by cookies or other tracking technologies. From third parties that interact with us, including social networks and other publicly available sources.

Business Purpose for Collection: To provide you with our Websites. To improve our Websites.

To detect and prevent fraud or illegal activities.

To respond to your requests and inquiries, and communicate with you.

Direct marketing purposes – we may use the contact details you provided us to send you promotional offers.

To perform research, technical diagnostics, analytics or statistical purposes.

Information is also sold to business partners for commercial purposes (e.g. to advertisers)

C. Category of Personal Information Collected: Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Personal Information Collected: The referring page that linked you to our Websites, browsing history, interaction with our Websites

Sources of Personal Information: Directly from consumer’s device by using cookies or other tracking technologies.

Business Purpose for Collection: To provide you with our Websites. To improve our Websites.

To detect and prevent fraud or illegal activities.

To respond to your requests and inquiries, and communicate with you.

Direct marketing purposes – we may use the contact details you provided us to send you promotional offers.

To perform research, technical diagnostics, analytics or statistical purposes.

Information is also sold to business partners for commercial purposes (e.g. to advertisers)

D. Category of Personal Information Collected: Geolocation Data

Personal Information Collected: City, State, country

Sources of Personal Information: Directly from consumer’s by using IP address, or as directly submitted by the consumer, or as made available on publicly available sources.

Business Purpose for Collection: To provide you with our Websites. To improve our Websites.

To detect and prevent fraud or illegal activities.

To respond to your requests and inquiries, and communicate with you.

Direct marketing purposes – we may use the contact details you provided us to send you promotional offers.

To perform research, technical diagnostics, analytics or statistical purposes.

Information is also sold to business partners for commercial purposes (e.g. to advertisers)

Personal information under the CCPA does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA);
  • Personal Information covered by certain privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

9.2.Sharing Personal Information

We disclose your personal information to third parties for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires both parties to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except in the performance of the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the above-mentioned categories of personal information with the following categories of recipients for a business purpose:

  • Our business partners (such as our customers);
  • Our affiliates;
  • Service Providers (as defined under the CCPA).

9.3. Selling Personal Information

We may sell (according to the CCPA definition of a “sale”) your personal information to third parties and businesses for commercial purposes.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your Personal Information.

9.4. User Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Personal Information

You may request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose, any categories of personal information about you that we sold, the categories of third-parties with whom we have shared your personal information, and the business or commercial purpose for selling your personal information, if applicable.

Deletion Requests

You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information collected from you and retained, unless retaining the information is necessary for us or for our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers, subcontractors, and consultants to delete) your Personal Information, unless an exception applies.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your Personal Information.

In the event that we sell your Personal Information, you have the right to submit a request to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. You may change your decision at any time and permit us to sell your Personal Information.

After you opt-out, we may continue to share some Personal Information with our partners (who will function as our service providers in such instance) to help us perform business-related functions such as, but not limited to, providing the Service, ensuring that the Service is working correctly and securely, providing aggregate statistics and analytics and/or preventing fraud. If you access our Websites from other devices or browsers, visit the links below from those devices or browsers to ensure your choice applies to the Personal Information collected when you use those devices or browsers.

Additionally, although clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link will opt you out of the sale of your Personal Information for advertising purposes, it will not opt you out of the use of previously collected and sold Personal Information (except for Personal Information sold within 90 days prior to your exercising your right to opt-out) or all interest-based advertising. If you would like more information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising in desktop and mobile browsers on a particular device, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#. You may also download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt-out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt-out.

Exercising Your Rights

In addition, to request access to your Personal Information or request deletion of your Personal Information, you can also submit a verifiable consumer request to our email address: admin@altararwah.com

Only you or a person authorized to act on your behalf may make a consumer request related to your Personal Information.

The request must:

  • Provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient details to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You may only request a copy of your data twice within a 12-month period.

If you have any general questions about the Personal Information that we collect about you how we use it, please contact us at admin@altararwah.com.

Response Timing and Format

Our goal is to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing within the first 45 days period. We will deliver our written response, by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding the request. If reasonably possible, we will provide your personal information in a format that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

In case of rejection, the response we provide will explain the reasons for which we cannot comply with your request.

Please note that these CCPA rights are not absolute and requests are subject to any applicable legal requirements, including legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations.

Designating Agents

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if:

  • The authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and
  • You sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to exercise your right to know or your right to request deletion, please mail a certified copy of your written declaration authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf using the contact information below.

If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code §§ 4000–4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA.

10. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other “Do Not Track” (“DNT“) mechanisms, we currently do not respond to web browser DNT signals that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information about online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We may revisit our policy on responding to these signals, in which case we will post a revised privacy policy on this site.

11. RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to operate our Websites or provide our services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Retention periods shall be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected for, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time.

12. DATA SECURITY

We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

While we seek to protect your information to ensure that it is kept confidential, we cannot guarantee the security of any information. You should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the internet and that there is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of your personal information or other content you transmit using the Services or Websites, and you do so at your own risk. Thus, we encourage you to exercise discretion regarding the personal information you choose to disclose.

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. We will provide notice of substantial changes of this Privacy Policy through our Website or we will send you an e-mail regarding such changes to the e-mail address that you volunteered (if you have volunteered it). Such substantial changes will take effect seven (7) days after such notice was provided on any of the above mentioned methods. Otherwise, all other changes to this Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Updated” date, and your continued use of the Websites or Services after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

14. BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS

We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as information covered by this Policy, in the event of a merger, sale, change in control, or reorganization of all our part of our business.